Utter Pradesh GK Quiz No. 37

Utter Pradesh GK Quiz No. 37

For which of the following is the cultivation of Tobacco done?
A. For eating and smoking
B. For cigarettes manufacturing
C. For export
D. For molasses
Answer: A

In which of the following places is the oil refinery in the State situated?
A. Mirzapur
B. Mathura
C. Varanasi
D. Agra
Answer: B

Which is the longest canal of Uttar Pradesh?
A. Agra Canal
B. Sharda Canal
C. Upper Ganga Canal
D. Lower Ganga Canal
Answer: B

What is the length of metalled roads in Uttar Pradesh?
A. 120 thousand km
B. 100 thousand km
C. 96,000 km
D. 98 thousand km
Answer: C

In which of the following places is the Civil Aviation Training Centre situated in the State ?
A. Allahabad
B. Lucknow
C. Varanasi
D. Amethi
Answer: A

Tell which is the correct pair in following:
A. Tharu-Mirjapur
B. Mahigir-Bijnor
C. Jaunsari-Mathura
D. Kharwar-Agra
Answer: B

Which of the following cities was the place of reinstallation of Hindu religion by Shankracharya ?
A. Badrinath
B. Ayodhya
C. Prayag
D. Varanasi
Answer: A

In which of the following cities in the state is sulehkul festival, the symbol of Hindu Muslim unity organised?
A. Meerut
B. Aligarh
C. Lucknow
D. Agra
Answer: D

Where is the oldest museum of the State situated ?
A. Allahabad
B. Lucknow
C. Mathura
D. Varanasi
Answer: B

How many members are there in the VidhanSabha ?
A. 540
B. 85
C. 210
D. 404
Answer: D

Who was the first Lok-Ayukt of Uttar Pradesh?
A. Vishambar Dayal
B. Kailash Nath Goyal
C. Vijai-Luxmi-Pandit
D. Pt. Dwarika Pd. Mishra
Answer: A

When was the Cinema corporation established in Uttar Pradesh?
A. 1951
B. 1956
C. 1971
D. 1975
Answer: D

To which of the following parties did the famous freedom fighter Chandra Shekhar Azad belong?
A. Indian Socialist Republican Force
B. Azad Hind Force
C. Forward Block
D. Indian National Congress
Answer: A

Where was the foundation of News Print Project laid in September 1989?
A. Varanasi
B. Moradabad
C. Lucknow
D. Allahabad
Answer: B

In which of the following years did the present name of Uttar Pradesh come into existence?
A. 1947
B. 1950
C. 1956
D. 1935
Answer: C

In which of the following districts is Narora Nuclear Energy Plant established?
A. Agra
B. Allahabad
C. Mirzapur
D. Bulandshahar
Answer: D

At which of the following rivers has Sharda Canal (Under whom Pilibhit, Bareilly, Shahjahanpur, Lakhimpur, Hardoi, Sitapur, Barabanki, Lucknow, Unnao, Raebareilly, Sultanpur, Pratapgarh, Allahabad area are irrigated) been constructed?
A. Gomati River
B. Sharda River
C. Rihand River
D. Son River
Answer: A

What is the state flower of the State of Uttar Pradesh?
A. Gulab
B. Bhrahm Kalash
C. Neel Kamal
D. Champa
Answer: B

In order to protect the wild life how many wild life sanctuaries have been established in Uttar Pradesh?
A. 17
B. 11
C. 27
D. 31

Answer: B

Uttar Pradesh GK Quiz No. 36

Uttar Pradesh GK Quiz No. 36:
Which country is to the north of Uttar Pradesh?
A. Nepal
B. Bangladesh
C. Pakistan
D. Bhutan
Answer: A

Which is the capital of Uttar Pradesh?
A. Kanpur
B. Lucknow
C. Sardhana
D. Agra
Answer: B

Which is the official language of Uttar Pradesh?
A. Santhali
B. Dogri
C. Hindi
D. Pali
Answer: C

When was Uttaranchal separated from Uttar Pradesh?
A. 14 March 1975
B. 12 April 1964
C. 07 July 1999
D. 08 November 2000
Answer: D

Who of the following prime ministers of India was not born in Uttar Pradesh?
A. P. V. Narasimha Rao
B. Lal Bahardur Shastri
C. Charan Singh
D. Chandra Shekhar
Answer: A

Who of the following prime ministers of India was not born in Allahabad?
A. Jawaharlal Nehru
B. Indira Gandhi
C. Vishwanath Pratap Singh
D. Rajiv Gandhi
Answer: D

Who was Uttar Pradesh’s chief minister in 1992?
A. Ram Prakash Gupta
B. Kalyan Singh
C. Romesh Bhandari
D. Rajnath Singh
Answer: B

How was Uttar Pradesh formerly known?
A. Utkala
B. Kalinga
C. United Provinces
D. Anga
Answer: C

When was Agra Presidency separated from Bengal Presidency?
A. 1776
B. 1792
C. 1833
D. 1858
Answer: C

When did the British annex Oudh?
A. 1864
B. 1856
C. 1824
D. 1799
Answer: B

IIT Kanpur adopts five villages under Namami Gange programme

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT)-Kanpur has adopted five villages in Uttar Pradesh under the Namami Gange programme. These five villages are Ramel Nagar, Khoyra Katree, Pratapur, Hari Hindpur, and Katri Ladhva Khera. Under the initiative, IIT-Kanpur will use its expertise to restrict the flow of sewage into the River Ganga. 
The task will be undertaken by the institute’s civil engineering department. It will ensure that sewage water is not disposed of in the river, and also keep a check on quality of drinking water and sanitation. IIT-Kanpur is one of the 13 educational institutes directed by the Union Government to adopt villages and turn them into role models in sanitation for others to replicate. About Namami Gange programme Namami Gange Programme is an ambitious integrated Ganga Conservation Mission that was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in May 2015. The programme integrates the efforts to clean and protect the Ganga River in a comprehensive manner.

Agriculture Minister inaugurates Krishi Unnati Mela in Mathura

Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister, Shri Radha Mohan Singh on 26th September inaugurated the four day Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay Krishi Unnati Mela – 2016, in Mathura, today. On this occasion, he said that Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay was born in Mathura but he gave a new direction to the entire country through his thoughts and works. He said that Pandit Deen Dayal was a great philosopher, economist, social reformer, fearless journalist and political thinker. He said that the country has shown gratitude to him by opening Uttar Pradesh Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay Pashu Chikitsa Vigyan Vishvidyalaya and Cow Research Institute after his name at his birth place, Mathura.
On this occasion, Agriculture Minister said that during last two years, there was drought like situation in the country but in spite of it food grains production was more than 250 million ton during 2015-16. During these years the production of milk was also record high at 160 million ton in the country. He said that the credit of food grains production goes to new agriculture technique and hard work of farmers. He further said that horticulture, particularly in fruit and vegetables, is getting continuous enhancement and it has crossed the figure of 280 million ton. He said that food security of the country has become strong. Country is self dependent in food grains and from this it has generated a new trust among all stakeholders of agriculture sector.

Rahul Bhatnagar appointed New Chief Secretary of Uttar Pradesh

Uttar Pradesh government on Tuesday appointed Rahul Bhatnagar as the state's new chief secretary. Bhatnagar replaces 1982 batch IAS officer Deepak Singhal as chief secretary. In a statement issued after his appointment was formalised by the state government, Bhatnagar said,"The chief minister has given me this new responsibility. It will be my endeavour to meet the challenges associated with this responsibility. It will be my endeavour to ensure a good future for the people of Uttar Pradesh; that we have good infrastructure in place to ensure the overall development of the state and that we have a good environment to ensure all works in the state are carried out."
Singhal who replaced 1978 batch officer Alok Ranjan, who retired on June 30 after a three-month extension of service, has been placed on compulsory wait for his next posting as an officer of the state government, media reports said.
With the 2017 Assembly elections approaching, Mr. Yadav on Monday sacked two colleagues — controversial Mining Minister Gayatri Prasad Prajapati and Panchayati Raj and Minor Irrigation Minister Raj Kishore Singh, whose name has also surfaced in the alleged scandal in construction of check-dams and cases of land grabbing. The decision came three days after the Allahabad High Court rejected the State government’s application against a CBI probe into allegations of illegal mining activity across the State.

उत्तर प्रदेश भाजपा की 93 सदस्यीय राष्ट्रीय परिषद घोषित

भारतीय जनता पार्टी ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश की राष्ट्रीय परिषद की सूची घोषित कर दी। पार्टी के प्रदेश प्रवक्ता डा मनोज मिश्र ने बताया कि पार्टी के प्रदेश अध्यक्ष श्री केशव प्रसाद मौर्य ने आज प्रदेश की 93 सदस्यीय राष्ट्रीय परिषद की घोषणा कर दी जो निम्न प्रकार है।




Akhilesh Yadav sacks two UP ministers over charges of corruption

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Akhilesh Yadav today sacked state Mining Minister Gayatri Prajapati and Panchayti Raj Minister Rajkishore Singh who were facing allegations of corruption. Yadav was said to be unhappy with Prajapati who was mired in controversy over allegations of promoting illegal mining, while allegations of land grabbing and corruption had been levelled against Singh. The action comes close on the heels of SP supremo Mulayam Singh Yadav sounding a warning to party leaders, saying that action needed to be taken against those involved in land grabbing and other corrupt activities if the party wanted to return to power in the 2017 Assembly elections.
Samajwadi Party is battling charges of lawlessness and the opposition has also targeted it over allegations of corruption against senior ministers. Yadav, who took over as the youngest chief minister of Uttar Pradesh at 38 in 2012, has said he will seek re-election on the promise of development and a clean administration without indulging in vote-bank politics. Prajapati’s sacking came three days after the Allahabad high court rejected the state government’s plea to withdraw an order for a CBI probe into alleged illegal mining in the state.

Uttar Pradesh Current Affairs September 2016

Uttar Pradesh (UP) Current Affairs of September 2016 Quiz, News with Explanation: Uttar Pradesh (UP) Current Affairs General Knowledge (GK) Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) for UPPSC, UP, UPTET, UP Police examination, IAS/ Bank and other competitive examinations across India and Uttar Pradesh (UP).  As part of Uttar Pradesh (UP) Current Affairs , We will daily provides you Question of Current Affairs, India GK and World GK during whole month. Candidates who are looking for More Notes, Exam Papers, 6000+ Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) can also Download FREE Mobile  "Uttar Pradesh GKAdnroid App which works without Internet after FREE Installation.  Download NOW from below Google Play link as per your Need and Medium of Study with Daily Updates and News Question Papers addition for upcoming examinations.   Download "UTTAR PRADESH GKMobile App: 

UP Current Affairs September 2016:
कौनसी मोबाइल कंपनी ग्रेटर नोएडा में दो हज़ार करोड़ का निवेश करेगी ?
A. लेनोवो मोबाइल 
B. ओप्पो मोबाइल
C. सैमसंग 
D. सोनी मोबाइल 
Answer: B 
विस्तार : उत्तर प्रदेश की शो विंडो कहे जाने वाले बिजनेस हब ग्रेटर नोएडा में जल्द ही मोबाइल कंपनी ओप्पो एक हज़ार करोड़ का निवेश करने जा रही है। Check Detail Explanation at Uttarp Pradesh GK Mobile App: 

प्रधानमंत्री मोदी 2 सितंबर को किन देशों की यात्रा पर विदेश गए हैं ?
A. वियतनाम और चीन 
B. वियतनाम और जापान 
C. जापान और चीन 
D. वियतनाम और फिलिपिन्स
Answer: A
विस्तार: वियतनाम और चीन में होने वाले जी 20 शिखऱ सम्मेलन में हिस्सा लेने के लिए पीएम चार दिन के विदेश दौरे पर 2 सितम्बर 2016 को रवाना हुए , वियतनाम के साथ सुरक्षा और व्यापार संबंधों पर रहेगा जोर तो जी 20 में अर्थव्यवस्था में सुधार और आतंकवदियों की मदद को रोकने पर होगी चर्चा. Check Detail Explanation at Uttarp Pradesh GK Mobile App: 

विधानसभा में 25 साल पुरा करने वाले कितने विधायकों को 2 सितंबर को सम्मानित किया गया है ?
A. 10 
B. 20
C. 8
D. 5
Answer: A
विस्तार : विधानसभा में 25 साल पूरा करने वाले वि‍धायकों को अखिलेश यादव ने को 2 सितंबर को सम्‍मानि‍त किया। इस दौरान विधायकों की सैलरी बढ़ाने वाला बिल सदन में पेश किया गया। Check Detail Explanation at Uttarp Pradesh GK Mobile App: 


Download "UTTAR PRADESH GKMobile App: