Uttar Pradesh GK Quiz No. 36

Uttar Pradesh GK Quiz No. 36:
Which country is to the north of Uttar Pradesh?
A. Nepal
B. Bangladesh
C. Pakistan
D. Bhutan
Answer: A

Which is the capital of Uttar Pradesh?
A. Kanpur
B. Lucknow
C. Sardhana
D. Agra
Answer: B

Which is the official language of Uttar Pradesh?
A. Santhali
B. Dogri
C. Hindi
D. Pali
Answer: C

When was Uttaranchal separated from Uttar Pradesh?
A. 14 March 1975
B. 12 April 1964
C. 07 July 1999
D. 08 November 2000
Answer: D

Who of the following prime ministers of India was not born in Uttar Pradesh?
A. P. V. Narasimha Rao
B. Lal Bahardur Shastri
C. Charan Singh
D. Chandra Shekhar
Answer: A

Who of the following prime ministers of India was not born in Allahabad?
A. Jawaharlal Nehru
B. Indira Gandhi
C. Vishwanath Pratap Singh
D. Rajiv Gandhi
Answer: D

Who was Uttar Pradesh’s chief minister in 1992?
A. Ram Prakash Gupta
B. Kalyan Singh
C. Romesh Bhandari
D. Rajnath Singh
Answer: B

How was Uttar Pradesh formerly known?
A. Utkala
B. Kalinga
C. United Provinces
D. Anga
Answer: C

When was Agra Presidency separated from Bengal Presidency?
A. 1776
B. 1792
C. 1833
D. 1858
Answer: C

When did the British annex Oudh?
A. 1864
B. 1856
C. 1824
D. 1799
Answer: B

1 comment: